Musicians Impress at District Solo and Ensemble Festival

University School of Milwaukee Middle School and Upper School musicians impressed at the District Solo and Ensemble Festivals on Saturday, Feb. 29, with a total of 29 USM students advancing to the state competition. “As in past years, we did extremely well and are very proud of our musicians,” said Ellen Shuler, Preschool, Middle School, and Upper School music teacher and Fine Arts department chair. “Our students represented USM well in not only talent, but also in politeness and poise.”

Congratulations to the following musicians:

Middle School Students Advancing to State:
Vivian Cucu ’25, Viola
Sofia De Torre ’25, Violin
Libby Fultz ’24, Piano
Eliza Markwald ’26, Violin
Lyle Mondano ’24, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Srikar Mudili ’24, Piano
Krish Vasudev ’24, Piano
William Zhao ’24, Violin and Duet
Upper School Students Advancing to State:
Charles Cushman ’22, French Horn
Kush Daruwala ’22, Classical Voice, Duet, and Musical Theatre
Nicolas De Torre ’22, Violin
Lucy Flack ’23, Cello and Duet
Willa Fowler ’22, Flute
Zindzi Frederick ’23, Violin
Marko Gajic ’23, Classical Voice, Duet, and Musical Theatre
Jacob Gold ’20, Violin and Viola
CJ Goldberg ’22, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Joseph Gozon ’21, Violin
Nate Hansen ’23, Cello
Olivia Hausmann ’22, Duet
Lexi Lee ’22, Classical Voice, Duet, and Musical Theatre
Ellie Lin ’23, Violin and Duet
Caitlyn Miller ’21, Classical Voice
Lucia Rondini ’20, Musical Theatre
Mira Stephens ’20, Piano
Claire Stone ’23, Classical Voice
Cal Swanson ’20, Musical Theatre
Ella Villeneuve ’22, Musical Theatre
Joe Zimmerman ’22, Piano

Middle School Participants Receiving a Silver or Gold Medal:
Gurleen Ahuja ’26, Flute
Anaya Amin ’26, Violin, and Piano
Kate Bonnell ’25, Trumpet
Lilly Bonnell ’25, Clarinet
Robin Cushman ’25, Clarinet
Mia Darr ’25, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Sofia Espinosa ’25, Trio
Karl Hoffmeister Falet ’25, Cello
Alex Frick ’25, Alto Sax
Natalie Gapinski ’24, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Anand George ’26, Alto Sax and Piano
Eden Hausmann ’24, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Mairin Jarvis Castellano ’25, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Sarah Mackey ’25, Trio
Nora Markwald ’24, Violin
Bethany Martin ’26, Alto Sax
Srikar Mudili ’24, Clarinet
Delia Narrai ’26, Violin and Snare Drum
Annie Norman ’25, Clarinet
Grace Piper ’26, Duet
Lucia Reynal ’26, Flute
Atieno Rodriguez ’26, Violin
Sara Staples ’25, Cello
Rachel Stein ’25, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Laya Sumithra ’25, Classical Voice and Piano
Harini Tallam ’26, Duet
Zara Vaseem ’26, Flute
Eshaan Vasudev ’26, Piano and Violin
Krish Vasudev ’24, Violin
Alani Walls ’26, Violin
Krista Wintersberger ’25, Trio
Nate Zimmerman ’25, Trumpet

Upper School Participants Receiving a Silver or Gold Medal:
Ian Birchall ’23, Flute
Tyler Leech ’21, Piano
Aditya Pillai ’23, Trumpet
Lucia Rondini ’20, Classical Voice
Zachary Sardas-Trevorrow ’23, Clarinet
Anna Schultz ’21, Piano
Henry Stone ’21, Snare Drum
Joe Zimmerman ’22, Alto Sax
Laura Curry ’22, Violin, Classical Voice, and Musical Theatre
Logan Walls ’22, Cello
Quinn Davis ’22, Classical Voice
Lauren Glusman ’21, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Paige Hanley ’21, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Olivia Hausmann ’22, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Caitlyn Miller ’21, Classical Voice
Tesse Okunseri ’21, Classical Voice
Ari Sadek ’20, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Claire Stone ’23, Musical Theatre and Duet
Cal Swanson ’20, Classical Voice
Ella Villeneuve ’22, Classical Voice and Duet
Back
Prekindergarten (age 3) - Grade 12 • Independent • Coeducational
© 2019 University School of Milwaukee
2100 W. Fairy Chasm Road, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53217 • 414.352.6000