Upper School Students Receive Year-end Honors

The Upper School honors assembly is an honored annual tradition and this year was no exception. Although the format was virtual, Upper School students, faculty, and administration joined together to celebrate the achievements and hard work that students completed in the 2019–20 school year.

Watch the recorded honors assembly here, and congratulations to the award winners!

Alumni Service Award
Lafayette Crump ’91

Valedictorian:
Rahul Mullick ’20

Salutatorian:
Amogh Bhatnagar ’20

The Trustees’ Cup Award:
Athena Borca ’20 and Eibar Robledo ’20

The Alumni Key Award:
Grey Dugan ’20 and Afiya Quryshi ’20

The Roseann Lyons Pearl Award:
Lucia Rondini ’20 and Alex Thundercloud ’20

Frank S. Spigener Service and Leadership Award:
Adam Malik ’20

Mary Basson English Award:
Emma Keuler ’20

Fine Arts Department Awards
Band Award & Civic Music Award:
Mira Stephens ’20
Choral Music Award:
Cal Swanson ’20
The Mary Nohl Outstanding Achievement in Art Award:
Audrey Engman ’20
Orchestra Award:
Jose Zarate ’20
Theatre Award:
Ari Sadek ’20
Trident Award:
Grace Charmoli ’20 and Lara Spanic

World Languages Department Awards:
Chinese Award:
Aracely De Loa ’20
French Award:
Stephanie Guy ’20
Harvey J. Ramaker Latin Award:
Caleb Saffold ’20
Spanish Award:
Gaelle Marolda ’20

Stephen Bruemmer History Award:
Quinn Kingwill ’20

Mathematics Award:
Colten Webb ’20

Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award:
Anna Fitzsimmons ’21

Routier Award for Innovation and Technology:
Bennett Hermanoff ’20

Lifer Recognition:
Simon Affi ’20
Isaac M. Barnard ’20
Athena H. Borca ’20
Jessica K. Cain ’20
Grace A. Charmoli ’20
Aracely De Loa ’20
Aidanne J. DePoy ’20
Addison J. Elliott ’20
Mercy P. Godfrey ’20
Douglas C. Grace ’20
George W. Graham ’20
Stephanie G. Guy ’20
Mia K. Johnson ’20
Alexandra E. Keppler ’20
Caroline L. Keppler ’20
Caleb W. Kiehnau ’20
Quinn R. Kingwill ’20
Blakely L. Martin ’20
Hadi S. Najeeb ’20
Ritika Pandey ’20
Brianna J. Pearson ’20
Carson R. Petersen ’20
Alvin J. Pokel ’20
Kai M. Prawitz ’20
Jordan P. Puetz ’20
Afiya F. Quryshi ’20
Lucia I. Rondini ’20
Nathan G. Rosler ’20
Lilian J. Steinbach ’20
Daniel N. Taleghani ’20
Danavi M Wollin ’20
Jose H. Zarate ’20

Cindy Zautcke-Ostermeyer Sportsmanship Award:
Will Berrien ’23 and Mya Hartjes ’23

Marion Chester Read Sportsmanship Award:
Aidanne DePoy ’20

Henry H. Uihlein Sportsmanship Award:
Blake Carey ’20

Class of 2020 House Captain Recognition:
Grey Dugan ’20 and Audrey Engman ’20

Prefect Recognition:
Athena Borca ’20
Stephanie Goris ’20
Leen Mortada ’20
Rahul Mullick ’20
Afiya Quryshi ’20
Eibar Robledo ’20

The John A. Stephens Freshman Citizenship Award:
Nicholas Hu ’23

The Margaret E. Stratton Memorial Sophomore Citizenship Award:
Dara Omoloja ’22

The Mary P. Hill Junior Citizenship Award:
Lauren Glusman ’21

The Peter Engelmann Freshman Academic Award:
Ellie Lin ’23

The William B. Church Sophomore Academic Award:
Shaan Sharma ’22

The Doolittle-Schroeder Junior Academic Award:
Neil Dogra ’21
Back
Prekindergarten (age 3) - Grade 12 • Independent • Coeducational
© 2019 University School of Milwaukee
2100 W. Fairy Chasm Road, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53217 • 414.352.6000