• Menu

Musicians Impress at District Solo and Ensemble Festival

University School of Milwaukee musicians in grades 6 through 12 impressed at the District Solo and Ensemble Festivals on Saturday, March 2, and Saturday, March 16, with a total of 25 USM students advancing to the state competition. “As in past years, we did extremely well and are very proud of our musicians,” said Ellen Shuler, Preschool, Middle School, and Upper School music teacher and Fine Arts department chair. “Our students represented USM well in not only talent, but also in politeness and poise.”

Congratulations to the following Middle School and Upper School musicians:

Receiving a Gold Medal and Advancing to State in April:

Middle School:
Alexandra Berryman ’23, Musical Theatre
Vivian Cucu ’25, Viola
Sofia De Torre ’25, Violin
Lucy Flack ’23, Cello
Marko Gajic '23, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Nate Hansen ’23, Cello
Nora Markwald ’24, Violin
Einthiri Mudili ’23, Musical Theatre
Claire Stone ’23, Musical Theatre
Aaron Tian ’24, Piano

Upper School:
Kush Daruwala ’22, Musical Theatre
Nicolas De Torre ’22, Violin
Addison Elliott ’20, Piano
Willa Fowler ’22, Flute
Lauren Glusman ’21, Musical Theatre
Aayush Karan ’19, Piano
Jacob Gold ’20, Violin
Lexi Lee ’22, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Caitlyn Miller ’21, Classical Voice
Tesse Okunseri '21, Musical Theatre
Donn Rhys Mondano ’22, Musical Theatre
Lucia Rondini ’20, Musical Theatre
Trevor Smith '19, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Kelly Yan ’20, Piano
Joe Zimmerman ’22, Piano

Middle School Participants:
Alexandra Berryman ’23, Classical Voice
Ian Birchall ’23, Flute
Kate Bonnell ’25, Trumpet,
Lilly Bonnell ’25, Clarinet
Robin Cushman ’25, Clarinet
Sofia Espinosa ’25, Cello
Katie Frick ’23, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Libby Fultz ’24, Piano
Erica Green ’23, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Kelly Griswold ’24, Classical Voice
Karl Hoffmeister-Falet ’25, Cello
Mairin Jarvis-Castellano ’25, Classical Voice
Inga Lofgren '23, Flute Solo
Sarah Mackey ’25 and Krista Wintersberger ’25, Duet
Eliza Markwald ’26, Violin
Maddy Miracle ’23 and Claire Stone ’23, Vocal Duet
Lyle Mondano ’24, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Einthiri Mudili ’23, Classical Voice and Guitar
Srikar Mudili ’24, Clarinet and Piano
Delia Narrai ’26, Violin
Annie Norman ’25, Clarinet
Zachary Sardas-Trevorrow ’23, Clarinet
Abby Sisson ’23, Alto Sax
Sara Staples ’25, Cello
Claire Stone ’23, Classical Voice and Piano
Aaron Tian ’24, Violin
Emily Tian '25, Violin and Piano
Jordan Thomas ’23, Violin
Eshaan Vasudev ’26, Piano and Violin
Krish Vasudev ’24, Piano and Violin
Alani Walls ’26, French Horn and Violin

Upper School Participants:
Kylie Burger ’22, Flynn Vertz ’19, Jacob Gold ’20, Kelly Yan ’20, Quartet
Kylie Burger ’22 and Laura Curry ’22, Duet
Andrew Cotton ’21, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Laura Curry ’22, Piano and Violin
Charles Cushman ’22, French Horn
Kristen Chou ’19, Clarinet
Kush Daruwala ’22, Classical Voice
Addison Elliott ’20, Classical Voice
Gabrielle Fellenz ’21, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Lauren Glusman ’21, Classical Voice
Paige Hanley ’21, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Olivia Hausmann ’22, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Mya Johnson ’21, Violin
Ayesha Kazi ’19, Clarinet
Caroline Kornreich ’22 and Divya Pandey ’22, Duet
Caitlyn Miller ’21, Musical Theatre
Donn Rhys Mondano ’22, Classical Voice
Tesse Okunseri '21, Classical Voice
Shaan Pannu ’21, Piano
Nala Patel ’22, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Jordan Puetz '20, Viola
Lucia Rondini ’20, Classical Voice
Ari Sadek ’20, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
Ethan Stone ’20, Snare Drum
Henry Stone ’21, Drum Set
Maia Thompson ’19, Classical Voice and Musical Theatre
David Watkins '23, Cello
Thomas Wright '21, Violin
Kelly Yan ’20, Classical Voice
Back
Prekindergarten (age 3) - Grade 12 • Independent • Coeducational
© 2019 University School of Milwaukee
2100 W. Fairy Chasm Road, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53217 • 414.352.6000